Privacy Statement

This privacy notice provides information about the ways in which Sluamor collects, stores, shares or keeps personal information provided by our customers.

Data Protection Principles

Sluamor Limited is an Irish company and as such we comply with our obligations under the data protection legislation of Ireland, a member of the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). Specifically, we are governed by the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 and Statutory Instrument Number 336 of 2011 European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. All data collected on this site shall be processed in compliance with these acts and regulations.

It is our policy to adhere to the data protection principles set out by the Irish Data Protection Commissioner:

  1. Obtain and process information fairly.

  2. Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes.

  3. Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes.

  4. Keep it safe and secure.

  5. Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date.

  6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.

  7. Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes.

  8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to the individual, on request.

Security

Sluamor takes its security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review these measures regularly.

Hosting

Sluamor’s hosting services provider is located in Ireland, a member of the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). The servers used to store our data are in Ireland and our data is not stored or transferred outside of the EEA. Access to Sluamor’s data by our hosting partner is strictly limited by Irish law. However, this data may be accessed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Sluamor. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that our data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.

Purposes for which personal data is used

Sluamor may use the data we collect for the following purposes:

Retention

Sluamor does not hold data for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained. It is our policy to review all data supplied/obtained and delete that which is not necessary, or which is no longer necessary.

Disclosure

We will not release personal data to a third party (other than a person acting as our agent), except where a disclosure is required by law.

Right of Access

Under section 4 of the Data Protection Acts, a person has a right to be given a copy of his/her personal data. We only retain personal data provided by our registered users as part of their user profile. All personal data retained by Sluamor can be accessed and viewed by registered Sluamor users via the "Personal Details" tile of the "My Account" control panel. This information can be amended by the user.

Please contact us using the contact details provided at the end of this statement if you require clarification on what personal data is retained by us. The correspondence should be addressed to the ‘Sluamor Data Protection Officer’ and should be accompanied by your contact details. Note: we will ask you to verify your identification before processing any requests that impacts your personal data. Changes and amendments made by users will be updated on our systems immediately.

Right of rectification or erasure

Sluamor users have the right under Irish law to have his/her personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased data if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining the information. By law we must comply with such requests within 40 days.

Sluamor users can, and should, maintain the accuracy of the personal data they have supplied to us by updating their personal details (which can be accessed and edited by logged-in users). Should you have difficulty in updating your personal details, please contact us using our Contact Us page and we will facilitate the rectification or erasure of the relevant data.

Placement and retrieval of information of information on user’s devices

Sluamor does not directly place or retrieve information on devices/terminals used by individuals to view and interact with this website. A limited number of third party cookies are used as set out in our Cookie Policy.

How to contact us

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Statement, or you wish to register a complaint about how your data is processed on this platform, you can contact us as follows:

Changes to our Privacy Statement

This is a live document, under regular review and as such may be changed from time to time. It was first published on 1st November 2017.