We and our partners use cookies and similar technologies to improve your browsing experience, personalise content and ads, provide social media features, measure the effectiveness of campaigns, and analyse site traffic.

By clicking the "I Accept" button provided or continuing to use our site, you consent to our use of cookies and other tracking technologies that we and our partners use on our site and across the web. View our Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy to learn more about the information we collect on our site and how we use cookies and other tracking technologies.

I Accept

Privacy Statement

Effective Date

30 November 2018

Purpose

This privacy statement provides information about the ways in which Sluamor collects, stores, shares or keeps personal information provided by our customers. It is a live document, under regular review and as such may be changed from time to time.

Data Protection Principles

Sluamor Limited is an Irish company and as such we comply with our obligations under the data protection legislation of Ireland, a member of the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). Specifically, we are governed by the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 and Statutory Instrument Number 336 of 2011 European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. All data collected on this site shall be processed in compliance with these acts and regulations.

It is our policy to adhere to the data protection principles set out by the Irish Data Protection Commissioner:

  1. Obtain and process information fairly.

  2. Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes.

  3. Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes.

  4. Keep it safe and secure.

  5. Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date.

  6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.

  7. Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes.

  8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to the individual, on request.

Security

Sluamor takes its security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review these measures regularly.

Hosting

Sluamor’s hosting services provider is located in Ireland, a member of the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). The servers used to store our data are in Ireland and our data is not stored or transferred outside of the EEA. Access to Sluamor’s data by our hosting partner is strictly limited by Irish law. However, this data may be accessed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Sluamor. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that our data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.

Purposes for which personal data is used

Sluamor may use the data we collect for the following purposes:

We will not record financial information such as credit or debit card details. Credit and debit card information is processed directly on our behalf by Stripe our PCI-compliant payment gateway provider.

In capturing the data needed for the purposes outlined above, we may use cookies or similar technology as explained our Cookie Policy.

Sharing of Personal Data

The content of our pages may include links to third-party sites, apps and social media platforms (e.g., Facebook, Twitter and YouTube). Clicking on such links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control third-party sites, apps and social media platforms and we encourage you to read their privacy notices so that you understand how they process information about you.

Retention

Sluamor does not hold data for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained. It is our policy to review all data supplied/obtained and delete that which is not necessary, or which is no longer necessary.

Data Security

We use encryption to protect data transmitted to and from our site. However, no data transmission over the Internet is fully secure, so we cannot guarantee security. You may opt to use Sluamor.com at your own risk, with you being responsible for taking reasonable measures to secure you user account.

Right of Access

Under section 4 of the Data Protection Acts, a person has a right to be given a copy of his/her personal data. We only retain personal data you provide to use or that is publicly available. All personal data retained using the Sluamor.com platform can be accessed and viewed by Sluamor users via the "Personal Details" tile of the "My Account" control panel. This information can be amended by users as required.

Please contact us using the contact details provided at the end of this statement if you require clarification on what personal data is retained by us. The correspondence should be addressed to the ‘Sluamor Data Protection Officer’ and should be accompanied by your contact details. Note: we will ask you to verify your identification before processing any requests that impacts your personal data. Changes and amendments made by users will be updated on our systems immediately.

Right of rectification or erasure

Sluamor users have the right under Irish law to have his/her personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased data if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining the information. By law we must comply with such requests within 40 days.

Sluamor users can, and should, maintain the accuracy of the personal data they have supplied to us by updating their personal details (which can be accessed and edited by logged-in users). Should you have difficulty in updating your personal details, please contact us using the contact details provided at the end of this statement and we will facilitate the rectification or erasure of the relevant data.

Placement and retrieval of information on user’s devices

Sluamor uses a limited number of cookies and similar technologies to store information on user devices/terminals, so as to personalise the content on our website, target and report on our ads, provide social media features, and analyse traffic on our site. Our Cookie Policy outlines the cookies used and the reasons for their use.

How to contact us

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Statement, or you wish to register a complaint about how your data is processed on this platform, you can contact us as follows: